logo
Logo: Adam Bartley.

Tafl wall of fame.

Content.
Newest results.
Champions.
Dróttar (Grandmasters).
Jarlar.
Hersirar.
Víkingar.
Karlar.
Drengjar.
Thousanders.
National Champions.
Overall best.


Newest results.

World Tafl Federation Hnefatafl Championship tournament 2020.

Congratulations to World Tafl Federation Champion 2020, Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA!

#1 #2
World Champion 2020 Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA
Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11
Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut)
Bogdan Varbanov ("Bogd Khan"), Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11
Alexander V. Fomichëv ("Ded Fomich"), Moscow, Russia
Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut)
National Champions 2020 David Lonsdale ("Animals"), Peterborough, UK (UK)
Alexander V. Fomichëv ("Ded Fomich"), Moscow, Russia ("Gàrðaríki")
"cacreal", Ottawa, Canada (North America)
Aage Nielsen ("Hagbard"), Copenhagen, Danmark (Norden)
Konstantin Jaehne ("sqAree"), Berlin, Germany (Germany)
Hamish Lawson ("ChaolAibhne"), St Andrews, Scotland (UK)
Dmitry Legedin ("L716"), Kaliningrad, Russia and Alexander Steiger Dis ("Steiger"), Gorlovka, Donbass ("Gàrðaríki")
"garun19", Ottawa, Canada (North America)
Mikkel Berg-Nordlie ("mihkkal"), Sápmi / Norway (Norden)
"Luizz", Munich, Germany and "Haio", Wiesbaden, Deutschland (Germany)
Best in all game types Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA Hamish Lawson ("ChaolAibhne"), St Andrews, Scotland (UK)
Most Active Player
Latest year
Mike Coveny ("holidayinnes"), Ottawa, Canada Delray Curtis, ("Jrton80"), Kearneysville, WV, USA


Odin from Lejre
Odin from Lejre, Denmark. Photo: Roskilde Museum.

World Tafl Federation Champions.

Year World Champion Rules Place Organizer Participants
2008 Wendy Sutherland, Yorkshire, UK Quickplay Fetlar Hnefatafl 11x11 Fetlar island, UK Fetlar Hnefatafl Panel 20 adults and juniors
2009 Tim Millar ("Crust"), Somerset, UK (IM)
Junior: Sam Clark, UK
15 adults and juniors
2010 Tim Millar ("Crust"), Somerset, UK (IM)
Junior: Dean Thomason, UK
?
2011 Tim Millar ("Crust"), Somerset, UK (IM) Fetlar Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation 8 adults
2012 Tim Millar ("Crust"), Somerset, UK (IM) 13 adults
2013 Amanda Caukwell, Fetlar, Shetland, UK
Junior: Ramsay Beattie and Duncan Burgess, UK
Quickplay Fetlar Hnefatafl 11x11 Fetlar island, UK Fetlar Hnefatafl Panel 4 adults and 10 juniors
(Arne Roland ("Nath"), Berlin, Germany (IM)) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation 13 adults
2014 John Doe ("Schachus" unknown name), Berlin, Germany (IM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation 23 adults
2015 Adam Bartley ("Adam"), Tønsberg, Norway (IM) 19 adults
2016 Leo Kolassa ("Herjan"), Formby, UK (IM) 29 adults
2017 Alexandre Bour ("Plantagenet"), Châlons-en-Champagne, FR. (IM) 29 adults
2018 Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA (GM) 26 adults
2019 Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA (GM) 25 adults
2020 Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA (GM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11
Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut)
aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation 34 adults

hnefatafl board hnefatafl board hnefatafl world championship hnefatafl world championship hnefatafl world championship hnefatafl world championship hnefatafl world championship hnefatafl world championship hnefatafl world championship
Artist Theresa New from New Scatness Carvings, Scatness, Shetland Isles, created these boards for winners of the Fetlar tournament.
Peter Kelly, Wendy Sutherland, Amanda Caukwell, Tim Millar ("crust") and Dean Thomason on the island Fetlar.
Tim and Adam Bartley ("Adam"), Arne Roland ("Nath"), Leo Kolassa ("Herjan").

WTF Champ. Tourn. 2011.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2012.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2013.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2014.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2015.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2016.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2017.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2018.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2019.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2020.     WTF Champ. Tourn. 2021.
Double-Elimination test 1.     Double-Elimination test 2.


Dróttar (GM Grandmasters).

GM Max. rating No. of games No. of qual. tourn.
Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA (W) 2322 1326 15
(the Fetlar Hnefatafl Panel 2008 also used to define all world champions as grandmasters.)
(drótt = king)


Jarlar (IM International Masters).

IM Max. rating No. of games No. of qual. tourn.
Lucho Panchev ("OdinHimself"), Kyustendil, Bulgaria 2033 565 3
Alexandre Bour ("Plantagenet"), Châlons-en-Champagne, FR (W) 2007 697 3
John Doe ("Schachus" unknown name), Berlin, Germany (W) 2005 79 3
"jilles", Netherlands 2003 412 3
"death", tampa, florida 2000 141 3
Leo Kolassa ("Herjan"), Formby, UK (W) 1993 791 3
Tim Millar ("crust"), Somerset, UK (W) 1968 3127 3
Arne Roland ("Nath"), Berlin, Germany (W) 1957 361 3
Adam Bartley ("Adam"), Tønsberg, Norway (W) 1923 1566 3
(jarl = earl)


Hersirar (FM Federation Masters).

FM Max. rating No. of games No. of qual. tourn.
Alexander V. Fomichëv ("Ded Fomich"), Moscow, Russia 1988 903 3
Bogdan Varbanov ("Bogd Khan"), Plovdiv, Bulgaria 1953 1023 3
"Draganov", Sofia, Bulgaria 1950 729 3
"Alex Hnefatafl", Samara, Russia 1900 1005 3
"fjorlag", Valhalla 1884 172 3*
"Siegfried", Formby, UK 1882 223 3*
Hamish Lawson ("ChaolAibhne"), St Andrews, Scotland 1880 986 3
"cacreal", Ottawa, Canada 1842 1435 3
"frenir", ibiza, Spain 1841 404 3
"Irish Raven", Dublin, Ireland 1810 28 3*
Mike Coveny ("holidayinnes"), Ottawa, Canada 1809 2314 3
Alex Kocherin ("Hnefihunter"), Saint Petersburg, Russia 1804 804 3
Dmitry Legedin ("L716"), Kaliningrad, Russia 1800 1096 3
(hersir = army commander)


Víkingar (CM Candidate Masters).

CM Max. rating No. of games No. of qual. tourn.
Marco Gandolfo ("Mmagari"), milano, italia 1972 1625 3
Konstantin Jaehne ("sqAree"), Berlin, Germany 1779 416 10
"Boucher228", Tiraspol', Moldova 1772 204 3*
"garun19", Ottawa, Canada 1769 209 3
Paul A. Anokhin ("paul7"), Moscow, Russia 1763 359 3
"Rollo", Nitjudalr, Norsk 1756 114 3
"SebastianMucke", Ingolstadt, Germany 1756 38 3*
Alexander Steiger Dis ("Steiger"), Gorlovka, Donbass 1752 887 11
"Agmundr", Lier, Norway 1751 1501 9
"cdafo", Rangoon, Burma 1748 91 3*
Aage Nielsen ("Hagbard"), Copenhagen, Danmark 1745 3124 33
Alessandro Arzani, ("Abbas Agraphicus"), San Benedetto del T., Italia 1736 149 3
Tim Bullen ("docbullen"), Formby, UK 1736 1139 3
"Camelot", Frankfurt, Deutschland 1702 110 3*
Knut Jul Meland ("jules"), holmestrand, norway 1695 143 3*
Delray Curtis, ("Jrton80"), Kearneysville, WV, USA 1682 3197 22
Mikkel Berg-Nordlie ("mihkkal"), Sápmi / Norway 1675 439 8
"Kllimm", Pervomayskoe, Russia 1663 370 5
"p59xy" 1656 446 3*
Steve Lonsdale ("xerxes"), Peterborough, UK 1654 1874 33
"Dimetr", Moskva, Gardariki 1644 84 3*
"Colophonius", Frankfurt, Germany 1633 88 3*
Andrew Dabrowski ("unhandyandy"), Bloomington, Indiana, USA 1628 550 4
David Zolli ("branan"), Toulon, France 1617 623 3
(víkingr = elite warrior)


Karlar (AM Arena Masters).

AM Max. rating No. of games No. of qual. tourn.
Christoph Treskow ("red-ron"), Dessau, Germany 1589 468 3
"Archibald K.", STRASBOURG, France 1588 298 3
"Luizz", Munich, Germany 1560 333 3
"floki", Marseille, France 1530 208 3
Corey Hart ("Brench"), Philadelphia, USA 1523 193 5
"thebigfoot", Sacramento, USA 1499 390 3
Marian Luck ("themightyglider"), Thuringia, Germany 1495 332 3*
Frank Prohl ("Gungnir"), Tromsø, Norge 1483 157 3
"rosk", R-n-D, Russia 1463 430 3
"Fraech", Bruxelles, Belgium 1453 1151 14
Luk Martens ("Masterluke"), Sint-Niklaas, Belgium 1451 1567 13
"Tomdraug", Warsaw, Poland 1447 50 3*
Richard Wallace ("kAAgEE"), Winnipeg, Canada 1424 794 3
"KWoodward", Ottawa, Canada 1400 41 3*
(karl = fierce fighter)


Drengjar (A).

A Rating No. of games No. of qual. tourn.
"Borjk" 1368 97 3
"Haio", Wiesbaden, Deutschland 1322 372 6
"bender", North bay, Canada 1315 223 11
"EilidhAnIorua", Trondheim, Norway 1290 135 3
"Rossomaha", Sumy, Ukraine 1281 227 4
"Mykle", Stavanger, Norway 1274 189 3*
"Wesley Alves", Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 1266 249 5
"denkichBG", Plovdiv, Bulgaria 1208 66 3*
"Mari", Turkmenbashy, Turkmenistan 1111 51 3*
"Waegn", Worcester, USA 1059 349 12
(drengr = young warrior)


Honorary Hnefatafl Master.

Peter Kelly, Shetland island Fetlar, UK. Founder of Fetlar Hnefatafl Panel. (1939-2014).


Thousanders (1000 tafl games).

Thousander No. of games
Delray Curtis ("jrton80"), Kearneysville, WV 3317
Aage Nielsen ("Hagbard"), Copenhagen, Danmark 3235
Tim Millar ("crust"), Somerset, UK 3127
Mike Coveny ("holidayinnes"), Ottawa, Canada 2432
Steve Lonsdale ("xerxes"), Peterborough, UK 1895
Luk Martens ("Masterluke"), Sint-Niklaas, Belgium 1664
Marco Gandolfo ("mmagari"), milano, italia 1626
Adam Bartley ("Adam"), Tønsberg, Norway. 1570
"cacreal", Ottawa, Canada 1520
"Agmundr", Lier, Norway 1506
Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA 1368
"Alex Hnefatafl", Samara, Russia 1196
Tim Bullen ("docbullen"), Formby, UK 1195
"Fraech", Bruxelles, Belgium 1153
Dmitry Legedin ("L716"), Konungsfjall, Garðaríki 1133
Bogdan Varbanov ("Bogd Khan"), Plovdiv, Bulgaria 1075
Hamish Lawson ("ChaolAibhne"), St Andrews, Scotland 1000


National tournaments.

helmet
Helmet from Sutton Hoo, UK. Photo: British Museum.

Year Country Title Winner Rules Place Organizer
2013 UK National Champion Pete Jennings, UK Fetlar Hnefatafl 11x11 Sutton Hoo, Suffolk, UK World Tafl Federation
2014 UK National Champion Tim Bullen ("docbullen"), Formby, UK (CM) Fetlar Hnefatafl 11x11 Sutton Hoo, Suffolk, UK World Tafl Federation
2014 UK Winner of Thor's Hammer Tim Millar ("crust"), Somerset, UK (IM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 Formby, UK Formby Viking and Medieval Market
2015 UK National Champion Pete Jennings, UK
Junior: Oliver Wilson, UK
Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 Sutton Hoo, Suffolk, UK World Tafl Federation
2015 USA National Champion Altti Piirsoo ("Altti"), New York, USA (FM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2015 Italy National Champion Davide Folloni ("Epoc"), Italy (CM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2015 UK Winner of Thor's Hammer Tim Millar ("crust"), Somerset, UK (IM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 Formby, UK Formby Viking and Medieval Market
2016 UK National Champion Steve Lonsdale ("xerxes"), Peterborough, UK (CM)
Junior: Oliver Wilson, UK
Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 Sutton Hoo, Suffolk, UK World Tafl Federation
2016 UK Winner of Thor's Hammer Leo Kolassa ("herjan"), Formby, UK (IM) ? Formby, UK Formby Viking and Medieval Market
2016 UK Asgardian Hnefatafl Champion Steve Moss ("Sveinn Skovgaard"), UK Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 Leicestershire, UK Asgardian Festival
2017 UK National Champion David Lonsdale ("Animals"), Peterborough, UK (CM)
Junior: Oliver Wilson, UK
Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 West Stow, Suffolk, UK West Stow
2017 UK Winner of Hull tournament David Lonsdale ("Animals"), Peterborough, UK (CM) Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut) Kingston upon Hull, UK Damian Walker, UK
2017 Europe National Champion Lucho Panchev ("OdinHimself"), Kyustendil, Bulgaria (IM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2017 America National Champion Altti Piirsoo ("Altti"), New York, USA (FM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2020 UK National Champion David Lonsdale ("Animals"), Peterborough, UK (CM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2020 "Gàrðaríki" National Champion Alexander V. Fomichëv ("Ded Fomich"), Moscow, Russia (FM) Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut) aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2020 North America National Champion "cacreal", Ottawa, Canada (FM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2020 Norden National Champion Aage Nielsen ("Hagbard"), Copenhagen, Danmark (CM) Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut) aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
2020 Germany National Champion Konstantin Jaehne ("sqAree"), Berlin, Germany (CM) Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 aagenielsen.dk World Tafl Federation
hnefatafl national champion hnefatafl national champion hnefatafl national champion hnefatafl national champion hnefatafl national champion hnefatafl national champion
Pete Jennings, Tim Bullen ("docbullen"), Steve Lonsdale ("xerxes"), Steve Moss, David Lonsdale ("Animals"), Lucho Panchev ("OdinHimself"), Alexander V. Fomichëv ("Ded Fomich").

WTF Nat. Tourn. 2020.    


Overall best in all game types.

Strong Weak Sea Others Sum
1 Casshern 1 1 1 2 5
2 ChaolAibhne 13 7 2 1 23
3 Draganov 4 5 16 3 28
4 Plantagenet 2 4 12 13 31
5 Crust 5 9 7 13 34
6 OdinHimself 3 6 13 13 35
6 Alex Hnefatafl 11 11 4 9 35
8 Holidayinnes 7 19 5 5 36
8 Hnefihunter 16 10 3 7 36
10 Bogd Khan 9 16 9 4 38
11 Ded Fomich 18 8 10 6 42
12 Jilles 15 2 16 10 43
12 Herjan 8 12 11 12 43
14 Nath 12 13 8 13 46
15 Adam 14 15 6 13 48
16 Schachus 6 14 16 13 49
17 Irish Raven 19 3 16 13 51
18 Cacreal 10 18 15 11 54
19 L716 17 17 14 8 56

If you want only your alias shown in this page, please contact the admin.


Updated 20.10.2021
Copyright © 1998-2021 Aage Nielsen, All Rights Reserved;