logo
Logo: Adam Bartley.

World Tafl Federation Championship 2020, September 15th -

Odin from Lejre
Odin from Lejre, Denmark.

Tournament rules.

There are two separate lines of tournament:
  • Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11
  • Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut)
A player can participate in one or both of the tournaments.
The winners are (for Copenhagen) Hnefatafl World Champion and traditionally also Hnefatafl Grandmaster, or (for Tablut) Historical Hnefatafl World Champion.

Sign up: all August and half September. There is a button for registering for the tournament on the "Tafl against humans" page. Deadline for registering is September 14th 12:00 Danish time.
It is not allowed to participate with more than one alias.
Start: September 15th.
Rules:
 The Copenhagen rules, described here.
 The Saami Tablut rules, described here.
Umpires:
 Copenhagen Hnefatafl: Aage Nielsen, Denmark.
 Saami Tablut: Adam Bartley, Norway.
Info: Check the chat forum for info during the tournament.

Points are 1 for won, 0 for lost and 0.5 for a draw.

For Round 1 roughly half of the players, with the lower ratings, participate.
The Thue-Morse sequence is used to distribute the players into groups based on ratings.
Two players per group qualify for Round 2.

For Round 2 participate rest of the players plus the winners from Round 1.
Again the Thue-Morse sequence is used to distribute the players into groups based on ratings.
Two players per group qualify for Round 3, the Final.

The champion winner of last year, if he joins, skips all preliminary rounds and goes directly to the Final round 3. This player is, both for the Copenhagen and the Saami Tablut tournaments: Mario Aluizo ("casshern"), Los Angeles, USA.

In case of a tie:
1. direct comparison of the games of the tied players (for this round).
2. Sonneborn-Berger score calculated for this round.
3. The player who wins with the shortest game length, is the winner. (If a game was not played to the end, the number of moves it would take to finish the game, is added.)
In case of still a tie:
4. preliminary rounds: both players proceed. Final: new rounds between the tied winners until one player wins.

Time controls:
1 day per move.
Round 1: Time buffer 4 days. Long-game-threshold 8 days.
Round 2: Time buffer 7 days. Long-game-threshold 14 days.
Final: Time buffer 10 days. Long-game-threshold 20 days.
If a move is done within the time given per move, then half of the rest is restored to the time buffer.
When a game length exceeds the long-game-threshold, then the time per move is gradually reduced to 0 (1 hour).
But even when the time buffer is used up, you'll still always have 1 day (25 hours) for your current move.

If at any time you want to leave the tournament, just use the Deregister button.
If a player does not move at all during the first 5 days of round 1, he is removed from the tournament. For round 2: 8 days, for round 3: 11 days.
A player who causes more than half of his Round games to time out, is disqualified from the tournament.
We have seen some creative things in the course of time - if it is not allowed in a chess tournament, it is not allowed here either.


Copenhagen:
Round 1 groups are given names like Tunsberg, Fornebei, Heithabyr, Vinland etc.
Round 2 groups are given names like Trudvang, Bilskirner, Breidablik etc.
Round 3: the final group with the future World Champion is named Valhöll.
Tablut, similarly are used Saami names (hat tip Mikkel Berg-Nordlie, "mihkkal"):
Round 1 groups are named after places in the Lule Sámi area, where Linnaeus wrote down the Tablut rules: Virihávrre, Huhttán, Rágo, Foalda, Murgos.
Round 2 groups are named after places held to be sacred according to the old Sámi religion: Sejdjavvr, Aatoeklibpie, Äijih, Sálašoaivi, Rásttigáisá.
Round 3 named after the land of the dead in the old Sámi religion: Sáivu.

28 players registered for the Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11:
L716, Konungsfjall, Gàrðaríki
Jrton80, Kearneysville, WV
xerxes, Peterborough, UK
sqAree, Berlin, Germany
Bogd Khan, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Luizz, Munich, Germany
cacreal, Ottawa, Canada
holidayinnes, Ottawa, Canada
animals, Peterborough, UK
Haio, Wiesbaden, Deutschland
fastov, fastov, russia
Archibald K., STRASBOURG, France
Fraech, Bruxelles, Belgium
Tomdraug, Warsaw, Poland
Steiger, Gorlovka, Donbass
Beartooth, Stockholm, Sweden
Gungnir, Tromsø, Norge
Adam, Tønsberg, Norway
Scuppa, Mainz, Germany
Waegn, Worcester, USA
casshern, Los Angeles, USA
Agmundr, Lier, Norway
MasterLuke, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
AreVidar, Oslo, Norge
Draganov, Sofia, Bulgaria
OdinHimself, Valaskjálf, Ásgarðr
garun19, Ottawa, Canada
Rossomaha, Sumy, Ukraine

and 16 players registered for the Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut):
L716, Konungsfjall, Gàrðaríki
mihkkal, mihkkal, Ošlo, Sápmi / Norway
xerxes, Peterborough, UK
ChaolAibhne, St Andrews, Scotland
Steiger, Gorlovka, Donbass
MasterLuke, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
cacreal, Ottawa, Canada
Hnefihunter, Saint Petersburg, Russia
animals, Peterborough, UK
Ded Fomich, Moskovgarðr, Gàrðaríki
Hagbard, Copenhagen, Danmark
Tomdraug, Warsaw, Poland
Scuppa, Mainz, Germany
casshern, Los Angeles, USA
Agmundr, Lier, Norway
Tjierrek, Sapmi

The players come from:
13 countries (Russia, USA, UK, Germany, Bulgaria, Canada, France, Belgium, Poland, Ukraine, Sweden, Norway, Denmark)
3 USA states (West Virginia, Massachusetts, California)
2 continents (Europe, North America)

May Odin give you knowledge on your path,
May Thor grant you strength and courage on your way,
And may Loki give you laughter as you go.


Round 1.

Vinland group.

World Tafl Federation Championship Tournament 2020, Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 (2020-09-14)

white/blackL716LuizzHolidayinnesHaioFastovRossomaha
L716-
50 mv
55 mv
20 mv
Luizz
-
Holidayinnes
-
79 mv
22 mv
Haio
58 mv
52 mv
-
60 mv
79 mv
Fastov
22 mv
39 mv
-
30 mv
Rossomaha
62 mv
90 mv
100 mv
100 mv
-
[Holidayinnes: 5 pt., Fastov: 5 pt., L716: 4 pt., Haio: 2 pt., Luizz: 0 pt., Rossomaha: 0 pt., ]
Never showed up and disqualified Sep. 20th: Gungnir.

Fornebei group.

World Tafl Federation Championship Tournament 2020, Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 (2020-09-14)

white/blackJrton80XerxesAnimalsBeartoothWaegnAgmundrMasterluke
Jrton80-
32 mv
70 mv
43 mv
Xerxes
-
40 mv
Animals
40 mv
-
22 mv
34 mv
29 mv
Beartooth
-
Waegn
46 mv
-
Agmundr
20 mv
29 mv
-
25 mv
Masterluke
90 mv
-
[Jrton80: 5 pt., Animals: 4 pt., Agmundr: 3 pt., Xerxes: 1 pt., Beartooth: 0 pt., Waegn: 0 pt., Masterluke: 0 pt., ]

Gàrðaríki group.

World Tafl Federation Championship Tournament 2020, Copenhagen Hnefatafl 11x11 (2020-09-14)

white/blackArchibald k.TomdraugSteigerFraechDraganovScuppa
Archibald k.-
44 mv
34 mv
Tomdraug
-
40 mv
33 mv
Steiger
29 mv
-
38 mv
41 mv
Fraech
43 mv
-
89 mv
111 mv
Draganov
29 mv
69 mv
24 mv
-
56 mv
Scuppa
33 mv
31 mv
28 mv
46 mv
-
[Draganov: 6 pt., Scuppa: 4 pt., Archibald k.: 3 pt., Steiger: 3 pt., Tomdraug: 2 pt., Fraech: 0 pt., ]
Never showed up and disqualified Sep. 20th: Arevidar.

Rágo group.

World Tafl Federation Championship Tournament 2020, Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut) (2020-09-14)

white/blackL716HnefihunterHagbardTomdraugMasterluke
L716-
16 mv
33 mv
Hnefihunter
33 mv
-
20 mv
10 mv
Hagbard
-
Tomdraug
29 mv
29 mv
-
27 mv
Masterluke
37 mv
27 mv
50 mv
-
[L716: 5 pt., Hnefihunter: 4 pt., Masterluke: 2 pt., Hagbard: 0 pt., Tomdraug: 0 pt., ]

Huhttán group.

World Tafl Federation Championship Tournament 2020, Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut) (2020-09-14)

white/blackXerxesMihkkalChaolaibhneSteigerTjierrek
Xerxes-
Mihkkal
16 mv
-
16 mv
Chaolaibhne
-
Steiger
-
Tjierrek
-
[Mihkkal: 2 pt., Xerxes: 0 pt., Chaolaibhne: 0 pt., Steiger: 0 pt., Tjierrek: 0 pt., ]

Virihávrre group.

World Tafl Federation Championship Tournament 2020, Historical Hnefatafl 9x9 (Saami Tablut) (2020-09-14)

white/blackCacrealAnimalsDed fomichScuppaAgmundr
Cacreal-
57 mv
65 mv
Animals
-
Ded fomich
-
Scuppa
13 mv
-
31 mv
Agmundr
61 mv
73 mv
-
[Cacreal: 3 pt., Agmundr: 2 pt., Scuppa: 1 pt., Animals: 0 pt., Ded fomich: 0 pt., ]

hnefatafl board
Agmundr / Animals
hnefatafl board
Agmundr / Jrton80
hnefatafl board
Agmundr / Masterluke
hnefatafl board
Animals / Agmundr
hnefatafl board
Animals / Masterluke
hnefatafl board
Animals / Waegn
hnefatafl board
Animals / Xerxes
hnefatafl board
Archibald k. / Fraech
hnefatafl board
Archibald k. / Scuppa
hnefatafl board
Draganov / Archibald k.
hnefatafl board
Draganov / Fraech
hnefatafl board
Draganov / Scuppa
hnefatafl board
Draganov / Tomdraug
hnefatafl board
Fastov / Haio
hnefatafl board
Fastov / L716
hnefatafl board
Fastov / Rossomaha
hnefatafl board
Fraech / Archibald k.
hnefatafl board
Fraech / Draganov
hnefatafl board
Fraech / Scuppa
hnefatafl board
Haio / Fastov
hnefatafl board
Haio / Holidayinnes
hnefatafl board
Haio / L716
hnefatafl board
Haio / Rossomaha
hnefatafl board
Holidayinnes / Haio
hnefatafl board
Holidayinnes / Rossomaha
hnefatafl board
Jrton80 / Agmundr
hnefatafl board
Jrton80 / Masterluke
hnefatafl board
Jrton80 / Waegn
hnefatafl board
L716 / Haio
hnefatafl board
L716 / Holidayinnes
hnefatafl board
L716 / Rossomaha
hnefatafl board
Masterluke / Jrton80
hnefatafl board
Rossomaha / Fastov
hnefatafl board
Rossomaha / Haio
hnefatafl board
Rossomaha / Holidayinnes
hnefatafl board
Rossomaha / L716
hnefatafl board
Scuppa / Archibald k.
hnefatafl board
Scuppa / Draganov
hnefatafl board
Scuppa / Fraech
hnefatafl board
Scuppa / Tomdraug
hnefatafl board
Steiger / Fraech
hnefatafl board
Steiger / Scuppa
hnefatafl board
Steiger / Tomdraug
hnefatafl board
Tomdraug / Fraech
hnefatafl board
Tomdraug / Scuppa
hnefatafl board
Waegn / Jrton80
hnefatafl board
Xerxes / Agmundr

hnefatafl board
Agmundr / Cacreal
hnefatafl board
Agmundr / Scuppa
hnefatafl board
Cacreal / Agmundr
hnefatafl board
Cacreal / Scuppa
hnefatafl board
Hnefihunter / L716
hnefatafl board
Hnefihunter / Masterluke
hnefatafl board
Hnefihunter / Tomdraug
hnefatafl board
L716 / Masterluke
hnefatafl board
L716 / Tomdraug
hnefatafl board
Masterluke / Hnefihunter
hnefatafl board
Masterluke / L716
hnefatafl board
Masterluke / Tomdraug
hnefatafl board
Mihkkal / Steiger
hnefatafl board
Mihkkal / Xerxes
hnefatafl board
Scuppa / Agmundr
hnefatafl board
Scuppa / Cacreal
hnefatafl board
Tomdraug / Hnefihunter
hnefatafl board
Tomdraug / L716
hnefatafl board
Tomdraug / Masterluke


Scores:
[Draganov: 6 pt., Jrton80: 5 pt., Fastov: 5 pt., Holidayinnes: 5 pt., Hnefihunter: 4 pt., Animals: 4 pt., L716: 4 pt., Scuppa: 4 pt., Archibald k.: 3 pt., Agmundr: 3 pt., Cacreal: 3 pt., Steiger: 3 pt., Haio: 2 pt., Mihkkal: 2 pt., Tomdraug: 2 pt., Xerxes: 1 pt., Tjierrek: 0 pt., Chaolaibhne: 0 pt., Hagbard: 0 pt., Luizz: 0 pt., Fraech: 0 pt., Rossomaha: 0 pt., Masterluke: 0 pt., Waegn: 0 pt., Beartooth: 0 pt., Ded fomich: 0 pt., ]
(56 points of 162 = 35%)

Moves:
[Jrton80: 308 mv., Haio: 271 mv., Fraech: 267 mv., Rossomaha: 262 mv., Masterluke: 255 mv., Tomdraug: 254 mv., Animals: 236 mv., Scuppa: 231 mv., Xerxes: 227 mv., Agmundr: 226 mv., Holidayinnes: 216 mv., Draganov: 212 mv., Archibald k.: 192 mv., L716: 180 mv., Fastov: 164 mv., Steiger: 145 mv., Waegn: 129 mv., Cacreal: 105 mv., Beartooth: 98 mv., Hnefihunter: 68 mv., Mihkkal: 57 mv., Luizz: 38 mv., Chaolaibhne: 24 mv., Tjierrek: 21 mv., Ded fomich: 21 mv., Hagbard: 11 mv., ]
(Average per game 26 mv.)

Finished games:
[Scuppa: 9 gm., Haio: 8 gm., Rossomaha: 8 gm., Fraech: 8 gm., L716: 6 gm., Agmundr: 6 gm., Jrton80: 6 gm., Draganov: 6 gm., Hnefihunter: 5 gm., Tomdraug: 5 gm., Archibald k.: 5 gm., Animals: 5 gm., Fastov: 5 gm., Holidayinnes: 5 gm., Masterluke: 4 gm., Cacreal: 4 gm., Waegn: 3 gm., Steiger: 3 gm., Xerxes: 2 gm., Mihkkal: 2 gm., Luizz: 0 gm., Beartooth: 0 gm., Hagbard: 0 gm., Chaolaibhne: 0 gm., Tjierrek: 0 gm., Ded fomich: 0 gm., ]
(52.5 finished games of 162 = 32%,
0 timeouts)


Updated 20.9.2020
Copyright © 1998-2020 Aage Nielsen, All Rights Reserved;